VISA AND OTHER DOCUMENTS

Information about the requirements for visa application and other necessary documents is to be found here.

YOU ARE FROM OUTSIDE EUROPE (EEA*) AND WISH TO APPLY FOR A LONG STAY: RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR THE NETHERLANDS

If you would like to follow a Master’s or PhD programme at our university, you will be staying in the Netherlands for longer than three months. If you are from outside Europe (EEA) you will require a residence permit. The application for a residence permit is only possible for a full-time study and must be submitted by the Theologische Universiteit Kampen.

The documents required and the procedure to be followed depend on your personal situation. The Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND) will decide whether or not you will be given a residence permit.

Twice a year, the IND determines the standard minimum monthly income requirements for staying in the Netherlands.  For a student this amount is € 867,68 per month excluding tuition fees, for a student with a family this amount is € 1675,73 per month excluding tuition fees. New standard income requirements will be published in July 2017.

We recommend that you start the application process on time, at least three months before you plan to enter the Netherlands, but the sooner the better. It may take some time for you to collect all the relevant documents and stamps and to submit copies to our International Office.

You should bring the original documents with you when entering the Netherlands.

In the event of a positive decision by the IND, you will receive a residence permit for the time it takes, generally speaking, to finish your study. After about nine months of study you should have earned at least 50% of the credits required for the academic year, to be eligible for extension of your residence permit.

The application for extension of your residence permit must also be submitted by the TUK.

More information can be found in two brochures from the Immigration and Naturalisation Service of the Netherlands. Click here if you plan to study in the Netherlands and here if you plan to bring your family along.

YOU ARE A CITIZEN FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION WISHING TO COME FOR A LONG STAY

Citizens from the European Union wishing to study here for longer than three months , do not need a visa or residence permit.

YOU ARE FROM OUTSIDE EUROPE (EEA) AND WISH TO COME FOR A SHORT STAY:

If you wish to come to the Netherlands for a stay of three months or less, it depends on your country of origin whether you have to apply for a Short Stay Visa or not.

Please check the the list of countries whose nationals need or do not need a Schengen visa

If you need a Short Stay Visa, we can help you with the application by sending you an original Letter of Invitation.

More information can be found in this brochure.

Additional information

For additional information about visa, please contact Mrs Jolanda van Gelder, jvangelder@tukampen.nl or international@tukampen.nl. 

* EEA = European Economic Area (All EU countries and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein)